Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

February 14, 2013

BLax: Best Known Records

The following is a list of the best known statistical performances for boys' high school lacrosse in Maryland.

Right now, the list is incomplete and we are seeking help from the lacrosse community. If you know or have a lead for any player or coach that should be included email MDVarsity@gmail.com and include Lacrosse Records as the subject line.

This list will be updated as records and statistics are confirmed.

An * denotes information that is known as incomplete.

Updated March 2, 2013 at 9 a.m.

PLAYER RECORDS

Goals
225 Kevin Huntley, Calvert Hall, 2002-2004
184 Andy Thrasher, Fallston, 1979-1982
168 Justin Smith, DeMatha, 1997-2000
165 Matt Bosse, Fallston, 1998-2001
163 Brian Schultz, Walkersville, 2008-2010
159 Luke Raab, Fallston, 2005-2008
137 Michael Antinozzi, Fallston, 2007-2010
136 Steve Bosse, Fallston, 2003-2005
130 Chris Boland, Boys' Latin, 2004-2006
129 Kylor Bellistri, Bullis, 2009-2012
125 Brett Weiss, Boys' Latin 2005-2007
124 Patrick Foster, Boys' Latin, 2008-2010
121 Travis Reed, Boys' Latin, 2004-2007
120 Bryan Muir, Fallston, 1979-1982
118 Jake Byrne, Landon, 2000-2003
118 John Lesko, Annapolis, 1998-2000
116 Dan LaMonica, Boys' Latin 1998-2000
116 Wells Stanwick, Boys' Latin, 2008-2011
114 Brian Nee, Boys' Latin, 1998-2000
114 Matt Ward, Landon, 1999-2002
109 Dan Berger, Boys' Latin, 1998-2000
105 Brian White, Fallston, 2008-2011
101 J.R. Bordley, Landon 1997-2000
100 Ryan Belka, DeMatha, 2009-2011

Assists
232 Patrick Mull, Fallston, 2006-2009
191 Steve Mull, Fallston, 1999-2002
171 Chris Boland, Boys' Latin, 2004-2006
169 Dan LaMonica, Boys' Latin 1998-2000
165 Wells Stanwick, Boys' Latin, 2008-2011
125 Patrick Kenna, Landon, 2008-2011
121 Brian Schultz, Walkersville, 2008-2010
121 Taylor Simmers, Landon, 1987-1990
117 Brett Weiss, Boys' Latin 2005-2007
104 Brian White, Fallston, 2008-2011
100 Steve Bosse, Fallston, 2003-2005
100 Gibbs Fogarty, Landon, 2002-2005

Points
349 Kevin Huntley, Calvert Hall, 2002-2004
311 Scott Fulton, DeMatha, 1995-1997
301 Chris Boland, Boys' Latin, 2004-2006
289 Patrick Mull, Fallston, 2006-2009
288 Paul Rabil, DeMatha, 2002-2004*
285 Dan LaMonica, Boys' Latin 1998-2000
284 Brian Schultz, Walkersville, 2008-2010
281 Wells Stanwick, Boys' Latin 2008-2011
267 Steve Mull, Fallston 1999-2002
263 Justin Smith, DeMatha, 1997-2000
260 Brendan Oster, Urbana, 2006-2008
242 Brett Weiss, Boys' Latin 2005-2007
239 Luke Raab, Fallston, 2005-2008
236 Steve Bosse, Fallston, 2003-2005
233 Gavin Gill, St. Paul's, xxx-2005*
224 Andy Thrasher, Fallston, 1979-1982
219 Patrick Keena, Landon, 2008-2011
210 Taylor Simmers, Landon, 1987-1990
209 Brian White, Fallston, 2008-2011
205, Patrick Foster, Boys' Latin, 2008-2010
203 Jake Byrne, Landon, 2000-2003
188 Bryan Muir, Fallston, 1979-1982
186 Kylor Bellistri, Bullis, 2009-2012
185 Matt Bosse, Fallston, 1998-2001
183 John Lesko, Annapolis, 1998-2000
179 Michael Antinozzi, Fallston, 2007-1010
157 John Colt, Fallston, 1985-1987

Saves
522 Brad Motley, Fallston, 2005-2008
376 Caleb Abney, Fallston, 2009-2012

COACHING RECORDS

Coaching Victories
554 Rob Bordley, Landon, 1975-Present
452, Bob Shriver, Boys' Latin, 1980-Present
356 John Sothoron, St. Mary's Ryken, 1988-Present
303 Jake Reed, McDonogh/Dulaney, 1992-2010
231 George Mitchell, St. Paul's, 1957-1963/1968-1985
203 Mitch Whiteley, St. Paul's, 1989-2005*
194 Dick Long, DeMatha, 1990-1995
187 George Chandlee, Gilman, 1946-1970
152 Jack Crawford, Loyola-Blakefield/Thacher School (Calif.), 2002-Present
149 Matt Parks, Fallston, 2000-2007/2010-present
127 John Tucker, Gilman/Severn/Loyola-Blakefield*

State Championships (state sanctioned)
6 Gary Schreiber, Dulaney
4 Randy Dase, Towson
4 Brian King, Hereford
4 Mike Siegert, Centennial
4 Clay White, Broadneck

Consecutive State Championships (state sanctioned)
4 Brian King, Hereford (2009-2012)
4 Gary Schreiber, Dulaney (2000-2003)
3 Randy Dase, Towson (1992-1994)
2 Gary Schreiber, Dulaney (1990-1991)
2 Mike Siegert, Centennial (2004-2005)
2 Clay White, Broadneck (1992-1993/1996-1997)

TEAM RECORDS

State Championships (three minimum, state sanctioned)
8 Dulaney
7 Hereford
5 Severna Park
4 Broadneck
4 Mount Hebron
4 Towson
3 Annapolis
3 Centennial
3 Glenelg

Consecutive (state sanctioned)
5 Hereford (2008-2011)
4 Dulaney (2000-2003)
3 Towson (1992-1994)
2 Broadneck (1992-1993/1996-1997)
2 Centennial (2004-2005)
2 Dulaney (1990-1991)
2 Severna Park (2006-2007)



Maryland NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos MarylandVarsity.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.